CREATING
INDUSTRY'S
FUTURE LEADERS

Privacy Policy

Home
Privacy Policy

The Industry Leaders Fund Inc (ILF) has a privacy policy which complies with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) embodied within the Privacy Act 1988 as amended. Your privacy is respected by the ILF and personal information will be handled in a sensitive manner.

Information collected on the Application and Referee Report Forms will be used for the purpose of the awarding of grants and will be provided to Staff Members, Selection Panel and Committee Members, the Board of Governance and ILF sponsors.

PUBLICATION OF DETAILS
A successful applicant’s name, contact details, employment details and the subject of the grant will be provided to the media as part of a media release at the time the awarding of grants are announced. These details will also be published in the ILF Annual Report and may be used to promote the Grants with the media.

Successful applicants’ details may also be provided to the ILF travel consultants, if used, for the purpose of arranging travel.

A successful applicant’s details may also be provided to organisations for the purpose of arranging courses, tuition or conference bookings on behalf of that applicant.

Your name, subject area and Report will also be published on the ILF website so that the community is able to assess the benefits from the recipients of the grants.

Your name and office contact details will be added to the ILF Grantee Network directory to facilitate mutual support amongst Grantees in the future and you will be required to keep those details up to date.

If you do not provide all the information requested on the forms, the ILF may be unable to process your application.

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION
You are able to access and update the personal information that we hold about you at any time.

If you have any privacy concerns or would like to vary information held about you please contact the Privacy Officer, at the ILF.

The ILF has created this privacy statement to demonstrate its commitment to protecting personal privacy.

The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web-site.

This privacy statement applies to all users who access the information including the ILF website.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or your dealings with the ILF, please contact us.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON WEBSITE
When you browse the ILF website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address;
  • top level domain name (e.g.: .com, .net, .gov, .au, etc);
  • the type of browser and operating system you used;
  • date and time of your visit;
  • the previous website visited;
  • which pages are accessed;
  • the time spent on individual pages and the website overall;
  • which files were downloaded.

This information is analysed to determine this website’s usage statistics. No attempt will be made to identify individual users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency (e.g. the Australian Federal Police) exercises a warrant to inspect our service provider’s log files.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily choose to participate in an activity through this website that involves the provision of personal information, such as:

  • sending electronic mail to this website;
  • participating in a survey on this website;
  • undertaking a payment or other transaction through this website;
  • suggesting a link from this web site to an external website;
  • download application forms.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to use this website in other ways.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
Subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, any personal information you choose to provide will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided and will not be disclosed to other persons or organisations without your prior consent or if required by law.

The internet is an insecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. This website contains links to external websites and this privacy statement does not extend to external websites. The ILF is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of external websites.